Scoil: Dunlavin (C.)

Dún Luáin, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Mary Dowling

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are at least three very remarkable Raths or mounds in the parish of Dunlavin. Tournant mound, half a mile South of Dunlavin, stands out boldly as it looks down on seven counties, and looks up the back at Lugnaquillia, monarch of the Wicklow mountains. From here, on a clear day, one would imagine he beheld the whole of Erin, the Wicklow Mountains being the "Ultima Thule" as a background, and the long, level, undulating plains and counties all spread out in full view, as it were, at one's feet. This mound, circular and guarded by a fosse, is supposed to be one of the Royal residences of the Princes of Leinster up to the 5th century, and surely these rulers chose a lovely spot.
    A short distance behind the mound of Tournant is a still larger mound where the Princes and the people were buried, and on the summit of which lies a remarkable ancient stone. These
    Kitty Norton
    Rosie Daynes