Scoil: Dunlavin (C.)

Dún Luáin, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Mary Dowling

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In former times people used to have remedies for their ailments of their own making. Some of these cures are used at the present time.
    There are several ways in which the ancient people of curing warts. Pull a handfull of hair from the suffers head and rub it on the warts and then bury the hair and as the hair decays so will the warts decay. Another way to cure warts is this. Get a stone for each wart and put them in a little bag and throw them away and it is said that the person who finds it will take the warts.
    When one has the whooping cough one should creep between the legs of an ass, and that is the remedy for the whooping cough.
    A sty in the eye is supposed to be cured when a mother blesses it with her wedding ring.
    A cut can be cured by putting the blackest cobweb on it.