Scoil: Dunlavin (C.)

Dún Luáin, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Mary Dowling

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    When a cat sits with her back to the fire it is not a good sign because it brings a snow storm. A dog is always seen eating grass before rain comes, the frog's coat becomes a rust colour, when a fog is seen descending the mountain all denote the same thing and when the mountain seems very near in the evening all denote the same thing when it is seen ascending the mountain it denotes a fine day. The lark rises to a much greater height in fine weather than in wet.
    The incessant crooning of doves and wood-pigeons is a fine-weather sign. Asses bray and jump about, wrinkling up their noses before rain by in fine weather they graze peacefully. Horses are affected in the same manner a rhyme tells us "Hark to hear the asses bray, we shall have sun to day" Jackdaws caw loudly and flap their wings frequently when rain is near. Starlings do the same.
    Dogs are very uneasy before thunder scratching round in circles and behaving in an excited manner. At the coming of the storm they often crawl close to their masters or mistresses as though for human protection.
    Curious loud droning of the snipe, caused by the rapid action of the birds wings fortells dry and frosty weather.
    Everyone if we use our eyes and
    Maureen Brady