Scoil: Dunlavin (C.)

Dún Luáin, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Mary Dowling

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Many people are able to anticipate by certain signs the coming weather, such as hens and ducks staying out late at night picking insects, swallows flying over water very low, seagulls flying inland and crying very loudly horses or other animals standing in the shelter of trees all denote that it is going to rain.
    When a ring is around the moon it is a sign of a storm. When a rainbow is seen in the sky in the morning it is said to be a shepherds warning and a rainbow in the night is a shepherds delight. When the clouds are crossing the sky very quickly it denotes heavy showers and storm
    When the wind is blowing from the south it generally brings rain with it and when it is in the north it sometimes brings snow, and when it is in the east it is very cold and harsh. A local saying says "when the wind is in the east it is neither good for man or beast".
    The wind from the south brings most rain in my district but it is not a very cold wind.
    Maureen Brady