Scoil: Dunlavin (C.)

Dún Luáin, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Mary Dowling

boyne near Dunganstown at the time of Dunbolg battle.
    Another very historic old ruin is Tober Castle, it is situated one mile from Dunlavin it is not known by whom it was built.
    According to local tradition the Danes used to seek refuge in it when escaping from the enemy, and hide their valuables also. It is now in ruins, nothing standing only the four walls. Under-neath there is a small dark room, something like a dungeon.
    It is surrounded by a huge moat, which is covered with trees and is very picturesque on a mid-Summer's day. The river Griese rises near it, a very old grave-yard is in close proximity to the ruins.
    Christina Whittle
    Teresa Lawlor