Scoil: Dunlavin (C.)

Dún Luáin, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Mary Dowling

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There are some very ancient and remarkable stones in the parish...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    feet above the ground two feet two inc: in breadth and one foot nine inc: in depth. Its girth at the apex is seven feet six ins and at base-eight feet.
    The Ogam scores begin at a height of one foot six inc from the ground.
    First there are five notches, next a gap of 2 inches, then a short stroke crossing the stem line. Again there is a gap six inc: in length, after which are five further notches, followed by five sloped scores to the right of stem line and finally five notches.
    The notches represent the vowels, the long scores the consonants. From the last digit to the apex of the stone measured one foot, and along this section which is rough and damaged four rough notches irregularly placed, were found, while very near the top were two marks resembling scores.
    It was difficult to decide whether certain markings on the stem across the apex of the stone were Ogam scores or not.
    Peggy Wright