Scoil: Dunlavin (C.)

Dún Luáin, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Mary Dowling

There are some very ancient and remarkable stones in the parish...

There are some very ancient and remarkable stones in the parish, including that on the mound of Tournant; but in the grounds of Mrs Goddard, at Donard, there is a real live Ogham stone, which must be of great intrinsic worth to scholars. It was resurrected some years ago quite near Donard, where probably it had lain for many centuries, and was transferred to its present site at the back of Mrs Goddard's house near the Civic Guard barrack.
    An Ogham scholar had high hopes that the stone at Donard might turn out to be a key-stone in the Ogham literature of Erin, and that it might lead to great discoveries connecting to ancient Irish with Egyptian civilisation, but that it was so injured in transfer that its bright hopes have departed.
    This monolith is a thick rectangular block of green stone with a diagonal streak of white quartz, it is five
    Peggy Wright