Scoil: Dunlavin (C.)

Dún Luáin, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Mary Dowling

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is but one Holy Well in Dunlavin, and this one is dedicated to the Patron Saint of the Parish, Saint Nicholas of Myra.
    On the third Sunday in June, every year people visit the Well, perform rounds, and say prayers in honour of its Patron.
    The water from this Well is supposed to have been used by Saint Nicholas when baptising the chiefs who lived in Tournant in the early ages of Christianity.
    According to tradition the people who came to this Well were cured of their diseases some drinking the water if their ailments were internal, others suffering externally, bathed the affected parts with the water.
    It is the custom, that when one is leaving the well
    Rosie Daynes