Scoil: Dunlavin (B.)

Dún Luáin, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Mícheál Ó Gogáin

1. There are a number of old customs carried out on certain days of the year in this district.
    On St. Stephens' Day boys and men gather together and go from house to house singing wren songs.
    When the people see them coming they come out to their doors and put some coins in the box that one of the wren boys carry. Two or three of them would be playing harmonicas and two or three others would act as clowns. On St. Bridgets Day men dress themselves in suits of various colours and kinds and go from house to house with the "Brideóg", as it is called. The money that is got is put to buy things for a dance, which is held in some house. Some men play mouths-organs and others play concertinas. When they go into a house the men play some tune while the others dance. On Hallow Eve people play a lot of tricks. A basin is filled with water and coins are thrown into it, then the children "duck" for them. Then they tie an apple and a bar of soap on a piece of string and hang it from the ceiling, then they spin them around and a boy or girl try to catch the
    Terence Casey