Scoil: Dunlavin (B.)

Dún Luáin, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Mícheál Ó Gogáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I am told by Mr P Esemonde Dunlavin that the names of the local landlord were, "Tynte" landlord of Tynte Park and Dunlavin.
    Fisher landlord of Merginstown. Grogan of Fryanstown and Pennefather of Rathsallagh Colbinstown Tournant and Griffinstown Glen.
    All those landlords are decendants of landlords that came to Ireland at the time of the Cromwellion Settlemente.
    The "Tynte" Estate contained about eight thousand acres which is the largest around this neighbourhood.
    The "Pennefather" Estate used to be six thousand acres, but it is smaller now.
    The "Fisher" Estate is much smaller it only contained about two thousand acres and the "Grogan" Estate is much the same.
    Michael Carey
    Mr P. Esemonde