School: Dunlavin (B.)

Dún Luáin, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Mícheál Ó Gogáin

1. The ruins of Tober castle are to be seen about a mile to the north-east of the town of Dunlavin in Tober. There is nothing to be seen of it now except the walls and stones. The walls are not very high they are about twenty feet. There is a graveyard beside the ruins of the castle the reason why it is there is because the inhabitants of the castle were buried there because in those days every-body would like to have their friends buried near their houses.
    There is a moat near the castle it is there because the owner of the castle was a cripple and he used to be taken to the top of the moat in a flat car drawn by a pony. The reason was because he was able to see the most of the Estate from the top of the moat
    John O' Toole
    Ráth Salach, Co. Chill Mhantáin