Scoil: Dunlavin (B.)

Dún Luáin, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Mícheál Ó Gogáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is only one saint connected with Dunlavin and his name is St Nicholas The church is called after his name. It is still in use It was built in the year 1815 by the tradesmen of this district but I do not any of their names. There were some improvements made on it since. It was done by Mr William and Thomas Kirwan Uppertown Both of them are dead more than forty years.
    If a stranger entered the church of Dunlavin he would easily know that St Nicholas was its Patron Saint because there is a picture of him hanging on the wall in the men's long aisle and a large statue in the men's short aisle with a tub at his feet and three little children in it,
    Those children were about to be drowned by there father but St Nicholas went to this man and asked him for his children and he would take care of them. The man did so but it is not
    Bartholomew Grave
    An Baile Uachtarach, Co. Chill Mhantáin