Scoil: Dunlavin (B.)

Dún Luáin, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Mícheál Ó Gogáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My father, who is an old man told me that longago a man named James Walsh was a great nail maker lived in Boherboy a mile south of Dunlavin. His main occupation was making nails. He used to make two and six inch nails for woodwork, and for shoeing horses.
    He had a certain way for cutting out the shape of the nails. Then he would put the nails into the fire and hammer a flat head on it. He used to make square thin nails with long pointed tops on them for woodwork. When he had the nails finished he would put them into a big iron pot until he would get sale for them.
    Christopher O' Toole
    An Ráth Bhán, Co. Chill Mhantáin