Scoil: Dunlavin (B.)

Dún Luáin, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Mícheál Ó Gogáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the year 1897 a man and his son named Cullen came from Kilgowan to Dunlavin a distance of three miles, to sell cabbage.
    It was Saturday and the priests were hearing confessions in Dunlavin Church. When they were passing by the church the father told his son to mind the cabbage while he was at confession.
    When the man went into the confessional box he was making the sign of the Cross, he said "In the of the Father and of the Holy Ghost Amen." The priest asked him where did he leave the "Son," the father replied that he left him ouside to mind the cabbage and not let anyone steal it.
    Peter Grace
    An Baile Uachtarach, Co. Chill Mhantáin