Scoil: Donard

Dún Ard, Co. Chill Mhantáin
T. Moynihan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Two miles west of Donard close to main road from Dublin to Baltinglass is Merginstown Glen House. Here among the out offices and standing on the farm of the late Father Hyland, is a Barn with a wide door or gateway. Here Father Hyland said Mass for parish of Donard and Dunlavin before the church at Dunlavin was built over 100 yrs ago.
    The farm went in to the possession of a Mr Fisher (a Protestant). Then to Mr Joe Dunne afterwards Mrs Joe Dunne and then Mr Joe Dunne Grandson of the late Joe Dunne.
    The Grandson sold the lands last year to Malachy Moynihan who is now in possession. (Told to me by Mr John Headon cowpasture, Dunlavin - next farm to Merginstown Glen).
    Mr John Headon
    Féarach na mBó, Co. Chill Mhantáin