Scoil: Donard

Dún Ard, Co. Chill Mhantáin
T. Moynihan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the graveyard which is around the walls the bodies of Protestants and Catholics lie [awaiting the] heel to head awaiting "the trumpet call that wakes the Dead."
    Here we have the grave with Epitaphs of two Brothers named O Connor who ministered in the Parish. There is also a Tomb at the East side covered or roofed with granite slabs. This belongs to the Hudson Family, who lived at Mount Slaney about one mile to South West of Donoughmore Church and Graveyard.
        1. naoimh
    Béarla
  2. About Half a mile due west from Donoughmore in [is] a Terraced field on the lands of Mr Jones is the remains of a Castle of The O Toole.