School: Blessington

Baile Coimín, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Séamus Ó Cuinn

1. Once upon a time, there was a woman and she had an only son. As she was going along the road one day she picked a bunch of flowers, and she came then to a chapel and she said to her son, as there were confessions being heard, she might as well go to confession, so she went in to the chapel and went to confession, and when she into the confession box and said to the Priest. "In the Name of the Father and of the Holy Ghost Amen." The Priest said to her "Where is the son? and she told him that he was outside the chapel minding her flowers.
    Agnes Murphy
    An Chrois, Co. Chill Mhantáin