Scoil: Blessington

Baile Coimín, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Séamus Ó Cuinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The robin, the stonechatter, the sparrow, the crow, blackbird, thrush, cuckoo, the wren, the curlew etc are the birds most commonly found in the district.
    They build in walls, ditches, treetops, hedges, house eaves and ivy. Their next consists of moss, wool, feathers lined with hair. The crows nest consists of sticks and feathers.
    The thrushes eggs are green, the blackbirds are blue with brown dots, the robins are brown etc. The birds hatch the eggs for eighteen days.
    It is not known whether the swallows eggs are the same as any of the other birds eggs. There is no one inquisitive enough to venture near a swallows nest the people are so afraid of the stories about swallows. It is very unlucky to touch time.
    The weather is guaged by the behaviour of the swallow and curlew. When the seagulls come inland, or when the swallow flys high or low.
    A story is told and believed to be how the robin got his red breast. When our Lord was dying on the cross, the robin tried to take the crown of thorns out of his head. During his attempt he got a stain of blood on his breast and that is why he has a red breast.
    Lily Kavanagh
    Páirc an Bhaile Nua, Co. Chill Dara