Scoil: Blessington

Baile Coimín, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Séamus Ó Cuinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Marquess of Downshire was the local landlord. The family did not live in the district, they lived in Co. Down. It was said he was lenient, but his agent, Mr. Owens was allowed to do what he liked. Evictions were carried out in many parts of the district.
    The evicted people emigrated and joined continential armies. The as-cession of landlords was as-cended to the landlord from the times of Cromwell in Ireland. The land was divided into farms but was not sub-divided.
    He gave, it is said, more to the Protestants than the catholics, that was because he was a Protestant himself. Taxes or tithes were collected for the upkeep of the Government. They were collected in both money and kind. There was a tithe movement in which all the people who resented their collection gathered. This was called the "Tithe War.
    It was a man call Mr Owens that was the Marquess of Downshire's agent. Downshire never knew that he was evicting people for non payment of rent. When the Marquess called for his books to Sum them up, he found that he was hundreds of pounds short, he blamed
    Lily Kavanagh
    Páirc an Bhaile Nua, Co. Chill Dara