Scoil: Blessington

Baile Coimín, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Séamus Ó Cuinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are not many holy wells in the district. There is one at Burgage called St Mark's well. It is said that it cures the toothache. People bathed in it up to fifty years ago
    There are many relics in it like - a few medals, a piece of cloth, coins. etc as a memory of some cure that the water had performed
    There is a well at Scorlock's graveyard which is said to cure inward complaints. But unfortunately both Scorlock's Burgage and Templeboden holy wells are being taken over by the Liffey "Hydro Electric Scheme"
    The well in Lacken which is called Saint Boden's well. It is famed for the cures it has performed. My mother told me of an incident that happened at that well. It is as follows -
    Once a woman took a bucket of water from this well to boil for household use. When she had waited two hours for it two boil on a red turf fire, her patience was exhausted and she threw out the water with the intention of getting more. To her amazement there was a
    Lily Kavanagh
    Páirc an Bhaile Nua, Co. Chill Dara