Scoil: Blessington

Baile Coimín, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Séamus Ó Cuinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Many kinds of bread were made by the Irish long ago, such as, - Indian meal bread, oaten meal bread, brown bread from bran, potatoe cakes. etc.
    It was made from wheat and corn which the people grew for their own support. It was made with salt and water The flour for the district was ground down at the Liffey. But there is no trace of the mill wheel that turned the millstones
    Milk and water were used usually in the bread. Some peope baked enough to do the week. More of them baked bread every day. There was a cross put on the top of the cake to make it rise, or the persons initials. A pot oven was used to bake the bread and sometimes it was baked on a griddle.
    1. táirgí
    Mrs Kavanagh