Scoil: Blessington

Baile Coimín, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Séamus Ó Cuinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there were many kinds of bread made in Ireland, such as Potato cakes, Oaten Bread, and Indian meal bread. The flour that the bread was made from was made locally.
    The Potato cake was made with mashed potato, flour, salt and a little mil. Oaten bread was made with oaten meal, flour and milk. Milk was used in kneading the bread. Bread was nearly baked every day, sometimes there was enough baked to do for a week. There was a cross put on top of the bread to make it rise. A pot oven was used for baking the bread. Griddle bread was made and it was called griddle quarters. There was special bread made for weddings and other feasts, that bread was made with special ingredients such as currants, raisins, spice and sugar.
    1. táirgí
    B. Tyrrell