Scoil: Blessington

Baile Coimín, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Séamus Ó Cuinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There were several kinds of bread made locally long ago such as Indian meal bread, oaten meal bread, potatoes cakes and may others.
    The Bread was made from wheat and corn grown locally. The mill was outside Blessington and the people used to brings bags of corn to the miller in the morning and they used to go home in the evening with their flour.
    There was Potatoes cakes made from a little flour, mashed potatoes, a pinch of salt and cream of tartar and a little milk. Boxty bread was made from Indian meal, salt and water. Oaten cakes were made from oaten meal, breadsoda and milk. Some people used to make enough bread for a week in one day, and more people baked every (yea) day. People used to cut crosses on the bread in order that it would rise. The vessel in which the bread was baked was called a pot oven or a bastable.
    People used to make special cakes for weddings and parties, such as wheaten cakes but they were mixed with spice and other
    1. táirgí
    R. Murphy