Scoil: Blessington

Baile Coimín, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Séamus Ó Cuinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long streamers from the sun denote rain. Stars are the sign of frost. Clouds travelling fast denotes unsettled weather. Rainbows are the sign of broken weather. The north wind is the worst of the four points. The south wind is the softest point
    The west wind brings most rain to the district. The cat turns her back to the fire when a storm is near. Cattle get into gripes and hollows when bad weather is near. Swallows fly high when the weather is going to be fine and low when its going to be wet. The sky is bright for fine weather and dark for wet weather. The hills appear to be coming nearer where the weather is going to be damp. Dust on roads is the sign of fine dry weather
    Flies, bees, wasps and other insects are the sign of dry weather
    Mrs Boylan