Scoil: Blessington

Baile Coimín, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Séamus Ó Cuinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There were two men that lived in Dublin once. One of them was deaf and the other was getting married, so he wrote down on a piece of paper that he was getting married and the deaf man said. "What will I do and the other man said. We will give you a basket of apples and let you sell them at the fair in Blessington. You must sell them at 2 for 1 1/2d, and if the people say that they are small you are to say. "Some are and some are not." If they say they will not buy them you must say. "If you wont some one else will.
    Then a man came along and asked him what time does the next train go to Belfast and the deaf man said. "Two for three halfpence and and the other man said they are all mad in Dublin and the other man said. "Some are and some are not and the man said. "Only I am in a hurry I would give you what you are looking for" and the deaf man said. If you don't some one else will.
    Mr O Connor
    Beggar's End, Co. Chill Dara