Scoil: Kilmacanogue, Bray

Cill Mocheanóg, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Caitlín Ní Chuinneáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    tried to put it out but it was all in vain. He tried to bring her out of the blazing house but he could not. He got out of the blaze himself. Some of the out side houses were also burned. About two years after the man went to America.
    In 1847 a great fever spread over the country. The fever was known as "Chaleoia". [?] It spread out after the famine. The cause of it was hunger and badluck of the previous year.
    In 1932 there was a snow-storm. The snow was about four foot deep There was a lot of sheep and cattle lost. All the traffic was held up on the mountains the snow was six feet deep and a lot of people had very little to eat.
  2. There is a lime-cille in Mr John Donnelly's field. It is about one hundred years ago since there was lime burned in it. The lime pebbles were picked out of a sand bank and put into it with colm[?].
    Many year ago the house were all thatched and men were hired for thatching. There