Scoil: Kilmacanogue, Bray

Cill Mocheanóg, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Caitlín Ní Chuinneáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Tom Doyle was a very good mower when he was young. He mowed a field of of corn in one and -a half days. The field yielded four acres of corn. He was also a very famous singer. His favorite songs were "The Wearing of the Green" and "O Donnell Abu" and "The Meeting of the Waters".
    Tom Doyle was also a very good dancer. His father Pat Doyle taught him. His favourite dance's were, "The Horn Pipe," The Irish Washer Woman".
    Harry Sutton was a very good story-teller but he was is a very old man now and he cannot recall any of the old stories he knew. He lives in the townland of Lower Calary.
  2. There was once a man whose name was George Bannister. He lived in a place called the "Black Lane" in Delgany. He lived in a thatched house and one day his house was burned. His wife wife was lighting a fire and it did not light quickly and she put paraffin oil on it the fire lit up quickly and set the chimney on fire, the thatched roof also went on fire and burned down the house. His wife's dress caught fire and he