Scoil: Kilmacanogue, Bray

Cill Mocheanóg, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Caitlín Ní Chuinneáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    colours to children. The child that gives the colours is called the colourman. And there is always a good angel and a bad angel. They must come in their turns and try and find out the colours.
    Pussy four corners is played by making four squares and one child must be in the middle. The child in the middle is called a "fool" and he must try and get into some one's square. If he does he has the square. The child that owned the square has to be the "fool then.
    I Spy is played by a child standing at a wall and he says the following wordsI spy Willie wagtail one, two, thee and if he catches any one moving that person has to go back to her place and who ever gets in first is the lord for the next time.
    Stone is played by getting into a ring and one child has to give the stone. Who ever gets the stone has if for the next time.
    Robbers is played by two children deciding what they will have such as a doll, apple, watch a gold chain they are not allowed to tell the rest of the children what they and which ever of them gets the most children, they pull each other and which ever side is able to get the other side wins
    Shiela Brady
    Mrs Brady