Scoil: Kilmacanogue, Bray

Cill Mocheanóg, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Caitlín Ní Chuinneáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a tradition about a well which is almost unknown. It is situated in Kilmacanogue within a hundred yards from the main road. Even in the hottest Summer this well has never been known to go dry. About the year 1818 it was well know for its healing powers. Beside this well grew a large hawthorn tree on which people hung many strange emblems to testify to the many cures that had taken place by the drinking and using of the water from this well. One of the emblems which hung from this tree was a small wooden crutch. As years went by the thorn tree grew over the well and almost covered it up. This may have been responsible for the fame of this well dying out. Some few years ago the remains of this old tree were removed and well cleaned up and it is a beautiful spring well now.
    Mrs O Toole