School: Kilmacanogue, Bray

Cill Mocheanóg, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Caitlín Ní Chuinneáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    It started on a Thursday evening about three o clock coming from the north and being very fine which is a sign of a heavy snowstorm. On Friday morning drifts surrounded every place. most people had boil snow to make water for the breakfast. Farmers were seen making way to their stock that had been left in the fields. My own father when he went to see were they all right found thirty three dead under a drift. No buses or lories were able to travel. The postmen were the only ones travelling. On Friday night lightening and thunder started fiercely.
  2. In the penal days there were many hedge schools in Wicklow. There was one in a little wooden hut beside the quary in the Glen O Downs. Irish and Arithmetic were taught in it by Mr Murphy. It was a few yard's north of the caretakers hut. There was also a hut erected in the place where Mr Gills Garage is now. There is no sign of it now. A man called Mr Kelly
        1. foirgnimh