Scoil: Kilmacanogue, Bray

Cill Mocheanóg, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Caitlín Ní Chuinneáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Miss May Conolly of Kilcoole is an exellent Irish dancer. Her favourite dance being the "Slip Jig".
    Mr Cumans is also a perfect Irish dancer. He was working with Mr Petan but now he is gone home to Meath. His favoutite dance the "Hornpipe". While he was here in Wicklow he lodged with Mrs Wallace.
  2. Mr Cullen of Kiltimen was drowned i Kiltimen Pond in 1914. He was going to Newcastle to pay his rent and feeling tired he sat down on a wall unfortunately on a loose stone. He fell down the bank and into the pond. Many efforts were made to revive himbut he died immediately. Three days afterwards he was buried and his funeral was said to be one of the biggest in Wicklow.