Scoil: Kilmacanogue, Bray

Cill Mocheanóg, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Caitlín Ní Chuinneáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In 1932 there was a very severe snow storm. In some places the snow was five feet in depth and people suffered terrible hardship. The people were not expecting the snow and they had no fire or coal or food. It lasted for several weeks. It started in February and did not end until March. Many people died during the snow storm. The motors could not pass by the Garage because the snow had drifted on the road in some places.
    Many ships sank during the storm owing to the blizzard. Trees were blown down and most of the trees in Hollybrooke wood and were blown down. The storm affected every part of the country.
    2. próisis agus feiniméin
    Nora Byrne
    12
    Mrs Byrne
  2. The pastime is like most is playing games. At school the games mostly played in our school are - workman, tipping tig, robbers, catching hand tig, hide and go seek and I spy.