Scoil: Kilmacanogue, Bray

Cill Mocheanóg, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Caitlín Ní Chuinneáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    animals such as cattle and sheep that were found were put into that field until their owners came and claimed them.
    Facing the main road there is a field called the "Long Meadow". It got its name because it is an English half mile long. It is narrow.
    In Kilmacanogue there is also a field called the "Spring Field". It got its name because there is a spring of clear water in it. Near it is another field called Fisher's field it is so called because Mr. Fisher owned it for years.
    Birds
    The swallows are common birds in my district. They arrive from overseas in the middle of April. They build their nests in the rafters and eaves of barns. The swallow's eggs are blue, they are the same size as those of the lark.
    Behaviour of birds
    Weather can be judged by the crows, when they fly downwards that is a sign of rain, also when they rest in numbers on the green sod.
    Red breast of robin
    It is believed in this place that long ago when our Lord was dead on the Cross, the robin tried to pick the thorns out of His Head and that the robin's got stained with the Precious Blood.
    Lily Byrne
    12
    Mrs Byrne
  3. It is believed in this place that long ago when our Lord was dead on the Cross, the robin tried to pick the thorns out of His Head and that the robin's go stained with the Precious Blood.