School: Kildavin, Ferns

Cill Damháin, Co. Cheatharlach
Tadhg de Brí

1. On this day everyone wears shamrock. They also wear badges such as harps and pictures of St. Patrick. Long ago every one used to try and have fish on that day. They used have fish and potatoes on the morning of St. Patrick's Day.
    Eily Harmon
    Mrs Sinnott
    66
    Occupations
    Farmer's wife
    Shopkeeper's wife
  2. St. Patrick's Day is on the 17th March. On that day it was the custom in the olden times to wear shamrock in honour of st. Patrick because it was by means of the shamrock that he explained the meaning of the Blessed Trinity to the pagans long ago.
    Another custom was that the people used to go to bed with the day - light. There is an old saying; "On St. Patrick's day, throw candles and candle - sticks away and eat your supper with the light of the day."