Scoil: Kildavin, Ferns

Cill Damháin, Co. Cheatharlach
Tadhg de Brí

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the blood of the fowl on the hinges of the door and on the doorstep because it is said that St. Martin was killed in a mill for grinding corn and that his blood was sprinkled around the door of the mill.
    In olden times every mill used to stop working on St. Martin's Day, but nowadays some mills keep working that day. It is said that once on the night of St. Martin's Day some fishermen went to fish and St. Martin appeared to them riding on a white horse and he told them to go back. Some of the men went back but others of them went on to fish. It is said that everyman who went to fish that night was drowned.
  2. St. Martin's Day is on the 11th of November. It was an old custom in this district to kill some sort of fowl. It was generally a cock. The cock was killed and the blood drawn outside the door and let drop all round the farmyard if
    Eily Fennelly
    Mrs Nolan