Scoil: Kildavin, Ferns

Cill Damháin, Co. Cheatharlach
Tadhg de Brí

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    candle in each, and hung them on the bush. When the day was over the people played games. There was a page put on the wall and all the letters were put on it and a person was blind-folded. He would point out some letter and the letters pointed out were put together. The people would not take the May-bush up, they always leave it in honor of May-day. Another game was played on May - day. A turnip was boiled and when it was taken out, the person that would put his finger into it for half a minute would get six pence.
  2. May day is also called Lady Day. In olden times the first fair in May was called Ladies' Fair. It was generally on May 1st. All the young women looking for husbands dressed up in their best clothes. They generally got new clothes for that day. They all went to the fair and walked up and down the street looking for their future husbands. On that day their mothers gave them money for
    Eily Fennelly
    Mrs Nolan