Scoil: Kildavin, Ferns

Cill Damháin, Co. Cheatharlach
Tadhg de Brí

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It is said that if you sweep out the dirt off the floor of the house out in the yard on a Monday morning that is unlucky, for you would be sweeping out your luck. It is said that long ago if any one was going to the town to sell anything on a fair - day, and they met a red - haired woman or saw one magpie that they would turn back because they believed they would not sell. Long ago no Mary ever combed her hair on Friday, for long ago three Marys had their hair uncombed and wet with tears at the foot of the cross. Thursday, Friday and Saturday were the unlucky days to get married. The months of March, April and May were unlucky to get a cold or a prod of a skeough, for it is said that March will search; April will try; and May will tell whether you will live or die. People say that it is lucky to have some early potatoes sown before Saint
    Lillie Murphy
    Mr D. Murphy