Scoil: Kildavin, Ferns

Cill Damháin, Co. Cheatharlach
Tadhg de Brí

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    It is supposed to be unlucky to start on a journey on a Friday or to sweep out the floor on New Year's Day. Some people sweep it from the door to bring in an abundant supply of food for the coming year.
    In some places if threshing is going on the eleventh of Nov, St. Martin's day the people stop the threshing when it is going on in full swing for a few minutes in order to have no wheel going because it is said St. Martin was caught in a mill wheel.
  2. In olden times people were very superstitious about days and dates.
    If anybody was very sick and showed signs of improvement on a Sunday it was said to be a very bad sign and
    Eily Fennelly
    Mr J. Hegarty
    Gairm bheatha
    Clerk-labourer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)