Scoil: Kildavin, Ferns

Cill Damháin, Co. Cheatharlach
Tadhg de Brí

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are three days in the year which are called the old cow's days or the borrowed days. They occur in April but people differ as to the date, some say they are from the tenth to the thirteenth, while others say they are from the twelfth to the fifteenth. During those days the weather is generally very cold and wintry There is an old story told about an old cow that went out one fine day in April and she kicked up her heels as to say, "I don't care the winter is over and I can sport about for myself" But the next day came very wet and she could not go out at all. The third day came and it was even worse, but she was hungry and she had to go out to look for something to eat and was skinned with the cold. Those three days are supposed to be borrowed from March
    Aiden Murphy
    Mrs Kehoe