Scoil: Kildavin, Ferns

Cill Damháin, Co. Cheatharlach
Tadhg de Brí

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A cough was cured with an ivy called ground ivy which grew along the ground. It was different from the ivy that grows on the walls. This ivy had a very soft leaf, it grew mostly in mossy places
    A bundle of the ivy was got and the stems picked off, the leaves were washed and put in a saucepan and covered with a quart of water. It was then boiled till there only remained a pint of water.
    It was sweetened with sugar, and a little ginger put into it to flavour it, it was then poured into a bottle
      1. cleachtas an leighis
          1. leigheasanna ar ghalair ar dhaoine
    Lillie Hegarty
    Mrs Sinnott
    66
    Gairmeacha beatha
    Farmer's wife
    Shopkeeper's wife (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)