Scoil: Kildavin, Ferns

Cill Damháin, Co. Cheatharlach
Tadhg de Brí

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times the people cured the whooping cough with the hair of some person that never saw his own father, one whose father had died before he was born. The way they did it was they got a piece of the person's hair and boiled it in fresh milk then they strained it and gave the milk to the person with the whooping cough to drink. Then they get the hair and tie it in a piece of paper. Then the person is to wear it round his neck until he is well of the whooping cough.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
          1. leigheasanna ar ghalair ar dhaoine
    Annie Hayden
    Mr Hayden
    73
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)
    Garrán Crowe, Co. Cheatharlach
  2. Long ago the cure for a tooth - ache was to roast snails and make a poultice by putting them on red flannel. Leave it on for twenty four hours. A very old cure was to put a frog in your moth and close it.