Scoil: Kildavin, Ferns

Cill Damháin, Co. Cheatharlach
Tadhg de Brí

Ar an leathanach seo

1. At the present time the first preparation for sowing potatoes is to plough the ground in November. It is then left until February when it is harrowed and cross ploughed. It is then harrowed and rolled if necessary and drills are opened. The manures are farm manure, potash and phosphate. The best manure is potash. People generally sow potatoes in stubble ground.
    Long ago potatoes were sowed every place possible. They were sowed on hills and beside the river Slaney. The ridges are still to be seen by the bank of the Slaney.
    On a hill they cut the sod off with a slane or a sharp spade. They burned the sods in heaps. The dug the ground with a spade with a very long handle and a wooden boss. They sowed them in ridges and strewed the ashes from the burned sods on them. They sowed them twelve inches apart. If they had not ashes they used farm manure. They made very good
    Eily Harmon
    Mr J. Hegarty
    52
    Gairm bheatha
    Clerk-labourer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)