Scoil: Kildavin, Ferns

Cill Damháin, Co. Cheatharlach
Tadhg de Brí

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Murdering Field is a field in which a battle was fought with the yeomen in the year 1798. There was so much blood spilled that it was called the Murdering Field.
    The Murdering Field is in a townland called John's - town It is beside a public road leading to Clonegal.
  2. Some people say the Turk field was called after a race of people called the Turks. Those people came a long time ago and fought in this field, and the field was called after them. Others say that the field was only called this to distinguish it from other fields. It got its name about three hundred years ago. It
    Mr D. Murphy
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)