Scoil: Kildavin, Ferns

Cill Damháin, Co. Cheatharlach
Tadhg de Brí

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Baiten is a field in which baiten potatoes were sown. In olden times people used to till fields near a hill with what was called a graft.
    This used to take the sod off the top of the ground in strips. When this was done they used to burn the sods, and spread the ashes on the fields, then they used sow baiten potatoes in the ashes.
    The reason why this field was called the Baiten was because baiten were sown in it.
    Béarla
  2. The Perjured Acre was an acre of ground in a field in Craanmore. Two men were supposed to have a row about it and one of them was supposed to swear falsely.
    The field is situated beside the main road. There are houses near it. This name is not on the field now it is about eighty years since it was on it.