Scoil: Kildavin, Ferns

Cill Damháin, Co. Cheatharlach
Tadhg de Brí

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    is a sign of bad weather coming. When rabbits are out early in the morning it is a sign of a fine day, but if they are seen out late in the evening it is a sign of rain that night.
  2. When the rays of the sun are to be seen plentifully it is a sign of unsettled weather. A red sunset brings frost and a pale one wet weather. When the moon is cloudy and dim it is a sign of rain. The farther away the circle around the moon is, the nearer the storm, the nearer the circle, the farther the storm. A sharp edge on the moon and it lying on its back is a sign of a change. When stars fall in the west, rain may be expected. A bright starry night is a sign of fine weather.
    When clouds look low rain is not far away. A rainbow in the night is the shepherd's delight,
    Eily Fennelly