Scoil: Kildavin, Ferns

Cill Damháin, Co. Cheatharlach
Tadhg de Brí

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a blessed well near the old church. Some people say it was blessed by Saint Brigid. It is one of the best blessed wells in Ireland. The water is great for the eyesight. Saint Duban had a church on the bank of the Slaney. It was there in the year 1626. and the ruins of it were to be seen in 1831. There is a blessed well there too, but it is hardly ever seen for it is generally covered by the Slaney. There is a Grave Yard but it is not used now. Before the chapel that is in Kildavin was built there was a little thatched chapel just opposite Kennedy's in Kildavin
  2. There is a square stone in Drumderry wood, and we are told it was used in the Penal Times by the priest, on which to say Mass. The congregation knelt around while three or four people kept on the watch for fear the soldiers would rush on them. There is a pathway leading from Carhill on one side and from
    1. am
    Aidan Murphy