Scoil: Kildavin, Ferns

Cill Damháin, Co. Cheatharlach
Tadhg de Brí

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Some of the local roads now have names. The road that leads from Kildavin to Tullow is called the "Hill Road" or the "New Road". One of the roads going to Myshall is called the "New Line and the other is called the "Old Road". Most of the roads were made during the Famine.
    The oldest road that is still in use is the one which is called the "Old Road". The oldest road that is still in use by people on foot is the one up by the school. It was once the main road before the "New Road" was made. It was called the "Old Coach Road" or the "Rocky Road to Dublin". Now there are just branches off the main roads or by-roads
    The old main road was along Ballypierce lane and on to the old road by the school and in at Ryan's well in Crowsgrove and out Sherwood lane ending at Murphy's forge in Kilbride
    The people then used to work on the roads for 4d a day.
    There is a by-way up at the Gravelly Hills
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Lillie Hegarty
    Mr J. Hegarty
    52
    Gairm bheatha
    Clerk-labourer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)