School: Kildavin, Ferns

Cill Damháin, Co. Cheatharlach
Tadhg de Brí

1. In former times people began to wear boots about thirteen or fourteen years old. There were some people who never wore boots at all. Children go barefoot now only in summer. Besides boots there were clogs made around here also. Few people wear clogs now. There was leather made in Clonegal. There were sandals also worn. People say that when you are going to the market if you throw a shoe and the shoe goes on straight you are going to sell, and if it turns you will not sell. The shoemaker is supposed to be the holiest man in the world, for he lays down his awl, takes up his end and prepares his sole for the last.
    Lillie Murphy
    An Corrán Mór, Co. Cheatharlach