Scoil: Kildavin, Ferns

Cill Damháin, Co. Cheatharlach
Tadhg de Brí

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the people used to get married mostly in November and February. There were three months unlucky May, June and July. When the pair was after being married, they used throw rice and they used tie an old shoe to the back of the side-car. This was a sign of good luck following them. The rest would gallop home the first home would get a prize. This was about seventy year ago.
    There were matches made around this district. A friend of the girl was sent and he would talk with the man and then they settled a day for them to get married. The man's parents gave him money or stock when he was going to get married.
    The people only remember one marriage in the houses but it was when a man was hurt. This was about sixty years ago. The days before the wedding the girl's parents went to the town and bought wine and barrels of beer and other things. The feast is held in the house of the girl. That night men visited the house and they were dressed up with
    Patrick Wilson
    Ráithín Ardach, Co. Cheatharlach