Scoil: Kildavin, Ferns

Cill Damháin, Co. Cheatharlach
Tadhg de Brí

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago candle-making was much different from now. They used sheep's lard and wax and alum. First they used to put them into a saucepan and boil. After boiling for ten minutes till the dripping would be as thin as water then this was put in a long can like a bicycle pump. This was called a mould. Then there was a rush shinned and put in the middle of this and the other end weighed with a brass button.The dripping and the other things were put in and left for a couple days to dry and set. These candles used burn longer than the candles nowadays. They used make them at no particular time of the year. One pound of dripping was sufficient to make a dozen candles. The candles had a terrible smell and they burning. The making of the candles in houses ceased this last seventy years. There was another method of making candles, a skinned rush and it dipped into the dripping when it was after being dipped the first times the grease would dry on the rush and when it was dipped and dipped awhile it would grow bigger These candles were called "Tallow candles" I heard that a man by the name of George Lynch had a mould.
    Patrick Wilson
    Ráithín Ardach, Co. Cheatharlach